The Pony Express MTC Home Page
  Front Page   |   Editorial   |   Classifieds   |   News Archives   |   College Calendar                    

Headline News

And, The Winners are…

honors

 

2014 Honors Ceremony

More than 130 students will be honored at Midlands Technical College’s annual Honors Ceremony on Thursday, April 17, at 7 p.m. in the Airport Campus Academic Center Auditorium. Each year, the ceremony recognizes students who have exhibited outstanding academic achievement or community involvement. This year’s honorees are as follows:

All-State Academic Team

  • Douglas Almena
  • Destra Capers
  • Michel Ilunga Mukendi

Outstanding Students by Major

  • Jessica Addison – Electronics Engineering Technology
  • Deborah Adedokun – Associate in Science
  • Ken Baker – Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Kathleen A. Barrett – Administrative Office Technology
  • Daniel Bishop – Heating/Ventilation/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration
  • Destra Capers – Human Services
  • La-Quinn Darnt – Associate in Arts
  • Jessica Denison – Respiratory Care
  • Austin Franks – Commercial Graphic Communications
  • Catlain M. Hall – Accounting
  • Viveca Aria Johnson – Dental Hygiene
  • Golden Johnson – Automotive Technology
  • Stacey Lollis – Nuclear Medicine
  • Ashley Lombardo – Paralegal
  • Victoria R. Lutz – Criminal Justice Technology
  • Adam C. Penny – Chemical Technology
  • Karma Poynter – Pharmacy Technician
  • Ashley Ikea Sowell – Early Care and Education
  • Jason A. C. Sword – Radiologic Technology
  • Andrew Thomas – Network Systems Management
  • Saraswati Verma – Medical Laboratory Technology
  • Leah Hedgepath Walters – Nursing (Associate Degree)
  • Robert Wessinger – Computer Programming Technology

Clubs and Organizations

  • Emily Brown – Page to Stage
  • Kassie Copeland – Radiologic Technology Club
  • Kristen D. Ettenger – Surgical Technology Club
  • Crystal Haltiwanger – Expanded Duty Dental Assisting
  • Jordan Alexis McCoy – Phi Theta Kappa
  • Derrick Stratton – Medical Lab Technology Club
  • Leah Hedgepath Walters – Student Nurses' Association
  • Christy Williams – Respiratory Care Club
  • Kayla Williamson – MTC Student Dental Hygiene Association

Outstanding Ambassadors

  • Douglas Almena
  • Justin Brown
  • Alanna Cohen
  • Nkrumah Ephraim
  • Daniel T. Fore, Jr.
  • Suzane Gonçalves
  • Jazzmin Pope
  • Erica Young

Outstanding Student Advisory Board Officer

  • Justin Brown

Tom Bonner Memorial Award

  • Allison B. Robertson

Grainger Tools for Tomorrow Scholarship

  • Michel Ilunga Mukendi
  • George Williams

Stylus

  • Richard Hahn – Prose
  • Taylor Hill – William Goodwyn Art Award
  • Wendy Munoz – William Goodwyn Art Award

Who’s Who in American Junior Colleges

  • Douglas Almena
  • Alexa Anselmo
  • Haley A. Arteaga
  • James Atkins
  • Raven Danielle Bailey
  • Anju S. Balani
  • William Barrett
  • Kathleen A. Barrett
  • Daniel Beckman
  • Bradley Lowell Benson
  • Daniel Bishop
  • Dina Black
  • Sara Blanks
  • Susanne Boatwright
  • Sharai Brannon
  • Justin Brown
  • Ashleigh Burnett
  • Eric Butler
  • Benjamin J. Buzzard
  • Destra Capers
  • Marcella M. Carson
  • Ashley Conaway
  • Kassie Copeland
  • Leanne Mallach
  • Kasey Crim
  • Cara L. Culpepper
  • Russ Dantzler
  • Jessica Denison
  • Andrea Devereux
  • Ricardo Dominguez
  • Roseannah Donovan
  • Brittney C. Drafts
  • Chris Drozd
  • Shannon L. Duperre
  • Devin L. Dyches
  • Darren Eddings
  • Elizabeth Lynne Elmore
  • Nkrumah Ephraim
  • Conor Etcheson
  • Austin Franks
  • Kendra Gipson
  • Karelyn Goins
  • Suzane Gonçalves
  • David Gonzalez
  • Taylor Alexis Jeffers Gray
  • Jonathan Gray
  • Audrey Grooms
  • Ben Hamilton
  • Andrea C. Harmon
  • Michael J. Hartnett
  • Harlan K. Haycraft
  • Paul C. Hensley III
  • Jocelyn E. Hill
  • Earnest Jenkins
  • Golden Johnson
  • Samantha Johnson
  • Melton Danny Jones Jr.
  • Patricia Keels
  • Richard Kimura
  • Samuel Lee
  • Napoleon Leonard
  • Mindy B. Lucas
  • Victoria R. Lutz
  • Kirsten A. Lyttleton
  • Jerrad McCall
  • Jordan Alexis McCoy
  • Elise R. McCurdy
  • Daniela McKee
  • Laura Medlock
  • Anthony L. Melling
  • Carol C. Middleton
  • Melanie Mole
  • Heather Newman
  • Eric C. Novoa
  • William A. Patterson
  • Caleb Pedings
  • Adam C. Penny
  • Kyrian Poole
  • Elba I. Ramirez
  • Jason Rawls
  • Michael Reese
  • Jessica Nicole Rojas
  • Lindsey Russell
  • Jennifer Seablom
  • Birgitt Simon
  • Henry Sims
  • Andrew Lavar Singleton
  • Mary Paige Skinner
  • Dudley Smith
  • Teresa Spires
  • Kristen Stoker
  • Derrick Stratton
  • Justin Sunday
  • Jason A. C. Sword
  • Emily Thomas
  • Shyntarvalyn Thomas
  • Kenny M. Turner
  • Saraswati Verma
  • Kimberly Walsh
  • Leah Hedgepath Walters
  • Justin Wayne Watts
  • Heather Wild
  • Christy Williams
  • Jennifer L. Williams
  • Brittany Williams
  • Kayla Williamson